Most liked bank branches
  180 :
MATHUR, LAXMI VILAS BANK
  171 :
DHARMAVARAM, IDBI BANK
  145 :
JIRAPUR-NP, HDFC BANK
  122 :
KOILWAR, DISTT. BHOJPUR (BIHAR, PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK
  116 :
MAIHAR, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  77 :
CHOMU, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  75 :
PRAYAGRAJ, CIVIL LINES, INDIAN BANK
  72 :
COIMBATORE, DCB BANK LIMITED
  51 :
MANDYA, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  45 :
BODA, BANK OF INDIA
  44 :
PATHRI, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  40 :
TOLLYGUNGE KARUNAMOYEE, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
HARNATAND, STATE BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
TUTICORIN, INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK
  38 :
NEO BANKING - JUPITER, FEDERAL BANK
  37 :
GOREGAON, EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  37 :
MADHAVARAM, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  32 :
HAKIKAT NAGAR, SHIVALIK SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  31 :
PALLIKARANAI, AXIS BANK
  30 :
CIVIL LINE RAIPUR, HDFC BANK

uco bank prince anwar shah branch details


UCO BANK has a network of 3126 branch(es) in India. Currently there are 388 branch(es) in WEST BENGAL state. The details of PRINCE ANWAR SHAH branch in KOLKATA of KOLKATA district in WEST BENGAL state are shown below. There are 121 branch(es) in KOLKATA. You can contact the bank via its contact us page given in official website link given below. The bank has provided telephone number 24223652 to contact the branch.

Bank UCO BANK
IFSC
Branch PRINCE ANWAR SHAH
Address 19,PRICE ANWAR SHAH RDKOLKATA 700013
City KOLKATA
District KOLKATA
State WEST BENGAL
Contact Numbers 24223652

Verify above given details at following site: Official RBI Records



Share this page on mobile by scanning the QRCode



User Comments




Please login to enter your comment.   Login


(Maps may not accurately show actual locations for some banks)





Some trivia from Wikipedia

UCO Bank, formerly United Commercial Bank, established in 1943 in Kolkata, is a central public sector undertaking. It is under the ownership of the Ministry of Finance, Government of India. During FY 2020–21, its total business was ₹ 3.24 lakh crore. Based on 2020 data, it is ranked 80 on the Fortune India 500 list. UCO Bank was ranked 1948 in Forbes Global 2000 list of year 2018. As of 30 March 2017 the bank had 4,000 plus service units 49 zonal offices spread all over India. It also has two overseas branches in Singapore and Hong Kong. UCO Bank's headquarters is on BTM Sarani, Kolkata.

West Bengal (, Bengali: Poshchim Bongo, pronounced [ˈpoʃtʃim ˈbɔŋɡo] (listen), abbr. WB) is a state in the eastern region of India along the Bay of Bengal. With over 91 million inhabitants, it is the fourth-most populous state and the thirteenth-largest state by area in India. Covering an area of 88,752 km2 (34,267 sq mi), it is also the eighth-most populous country subdivision of the world. Part of the Bengal region of the Indian subcontinent, it borders Bangladesh in the east, and Nepal and Bhutan in the north. It also borders the Indian states of Odisha, Jharkhand, Bihar, Sikkim and Assam. The state capital is Kolkata, the third-largest metropolis, and seventh largest city by population in India. West Bengal includes the Darjeeling Himalayan hill region, the Ganges delta, the Rarh region, the coastal Sundarbans and the Bay of Bengal. The state's main ethnic group are the Bengalis, with the Bengali Hindus forming the demographic majority. The area's early history featured a succession of Indian empires, internal squabbling, and a tussle between Hinduism and Buddhism for dominance. Ancient Bengal was the site of several major Janapadas, while the earliest cities date back to the Vedic period. The region was part of several ancient pan−Indian empires, including the Vangas, Mauryans, and the Guptas. The citadel of Gauḍa served as the capital of the Gauḍa Kingdom, the Pala Empire, and the Sena Empire. Islam was introduced through trade with the Abbasid Caliphate, but following the Ghurid conquests led by Bakhtiyar Khalji and the establishment of the Delhi Sultanate, the Muslim faith spread across the entire Bengal region. During the Bengal Sultanate, the territory was a major trading nation in the world, and was often referred by the Europeans as the "richest country to trade with". It was absorbed into the Mughal Empire in 1576. Simultaneously, some parts of the region were ruled by several Hindu states, and Baro-Bhuyan landlords, and part of it was briefly overrun by the Suri Empire. Following the death of Emperor Aurangzeb in the early 1700s, the proto-industrialised Mughal Bengal became a semi-independent state under the Nawabs of Bengal, and showed signs of the first Industrial revolution. The region was later conquered by the British East India Company at the Battle of Plassey in 1757 and became part of the Bengal Presidency.The region was a hotbed of the Indian independence movement and has remained one of India's great artistic and intellectual centres. Following widespread religious violence, the Bengal Legislative Council and the Bengal Legislative Assembly voted on the Partition of Bengal in 1947 along religious lines into two independent dominions: West Bengal, a Hindu-majority Indian state, and East Bengal, a Muslim-majority province of Pakistan which later became the independent Bangladesh. Post Indian independence, West Bengal's economy is based on agricultural production and small and medium-sized enterprises. For many decades the state underwent political violence and economic stagnation. In 2020–21, the economy of West Bengal is the sixth-largest state economy in India with a gross state domestic product (GSDP) of ₹13.54 lakh crore (US$170 billion), and has the country's 20th-highest GSDP per capita of ₹121,267 (US$1,500).West Bengal also has the 28th-highest ranking among Indian states in human development index, with the index value being less than that of India. The state government debt of ₹4.8 lakh crore (US$60 billion), or 35.54% of GSDP, is fifth highest India, but has dropped from 40.65% since 2010–11. There is moderate unemployment. West Bengal has two World Heritage sites and ranks as the seventh-most visited tourist destination in India.

Kolkata (English: or , Bengali: [kolˈkata] (listen); also known as Calcutta , the official name until 2001) is the capital of the Indian state of West Bengal. Located on the eastern bank of the Hooghly River, the city is approximately 80 km (50 mi) west of the border with Bangladesh. It is the primary business, commercial, and financial hub of Eastern India and the main port of communication for North-East India. According to the 2011 Indian census, Kolkata is the seventh-most populous city in India, with a population of 45 lakh (4.5 million) residents within the city limits, and a population of over 1.41 crore (14.1 million) residents in the Kolkata Metropolitan Area. It is the third-most populous metropolitan area in India. In 2021, the Kolkata metropolitan area crossed 1.5 crore (15 million) registered voters. The Port of Kolkata is India's oldest operating port and its sole major riverine port. Kolkata is regarded as the cultural capital of India. Kolkata is the second largest Bengali-speaking city after Dhaka. It has the highest number of nobel laureates among all cities in India.In the late 17th century, the three villages that predated Calcutta were ruled by the Nawab of Bengal under Mughal suzerainty. After the Nawab granted the East India Company a trading licence in 1690, the area was developed by the Company into an increasingly fortified trading post known as Fort William. Nawab Siraj ud-Daulah occupied Calcutta in 1756, and the East India Company retook it the following year. In 1793 the East India Company was strong enough to abolish native rule, and assumed full sovereignty of the region. Under company rule and later under the British Raj, Calcutta served as the capital of British-held territories in India until 1911. In that year, after assessing its geographical location, combined with growing nationalism in Bengal (Calcutta became the centre for the Indian independence movement), the British moved the capital to the relatively more centrally located New Delhi. Following independence in 1947, Kolkata, which was once the premier centre of Indian commerce, culture, and politics, suffered many decades of political violence and economic stagnation before it rebounded. A demographically diverse global city, the culture of Kolkata features idiosyncrasies that include distinctively close-knit neighbourhoods (paras) and freestyle conversations (adda). Kolkata is home to eastern India's film industry, known as Tollywood, and cultural institutions, such as the Academy of Fine Arts, the Victoria Memorial, the Asiatic Society, the Indian Museum, and the National Library of India. Among scientific institutions, Kolkata hosts the Agri Horticultural Society of India, the Geological Survey of India, the Botanical Survey of India, the Calcutta Mathematical Society, the Indian Science Congress Association, the Zoological Survey of India, the Institution of Engineers, the Anthropological Survey of India and the Indian Public Health Association. Four Nobel laureates and two Nobel Memorial Prize winners are associated with the city. Though home to major cricketing venues and franchises, Kolkata stands out in India for being the country's centre of association football and also having strong culture in other sports less widespread elsewhere.


Useful links / information.

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
ONLINE LOAN APPLICATION
TWITTERID
@UCOBankOfficial


UCO BANK has following 119 branches in KOLKATA district of WEST BENGAL state.

Branch NameClick to View
AKRA ROAD UCBA0001760
AMTALA UCBA0002040
APC ROAD UCBA0001054
ASSET MANAGEMENT BRANCH UCBA0002195
ATBD KOLKATA UCBA0003373
ATHPUR UCBA0000270
B.T. ROAD - KOLKATA UCBA0000676
BADU UCBA0000671
BAGHBAZAR UCBA0000256
BAGMARI ROAD UCBA0001738
BAGMORE UCBA0000669
BAGUIATI - KOLKATA UCBA0001986
BALLYGUNGE UCBA0000095
BALLYGUNGE CIRCULAR ROAD,KOLKA UCBA0000837
BANSDRONI-KOLKATA UCBA0000257
BARASAT UCBA0000655
BARUIPUR - KOLKATA UCBA0000199
BEADON STREET UCBA0001739
BECKBAGAN UCBA0000583
BEHALA - KOLKATA UCBA0000952
BEHALA CHOWRASTA UCBA0001987
BELGACHIA UCBA0000586
BELGHARIA UCBA0002085
BELIAGHATA BRIDGE UCBA0001119
BELVEDERE ROAD - KOLKATA UCBA0000929
BENTINCK STREET KOLKATA UCBA0001060
BHADRAKALI UCBA0000936
BHOWANIPORE UCBA0000031
BIDHANNAGAR UCBA0002219
BILKANDA UCBA0001630
BIRATI BRANCH, KOLKATA UCBA0000707
BIRLAPUR UCBA0000306
BOWBAZAR UCBA0000945
BROAD STREET UCBA0000751
BUDGE BUDGE UCBA0001117
BURRA BAZAR,KOLKATA UCBA0000014
CANNING STREET - KOLKATA UCBA0001339
CHANDAN NAGAR - BURDWAN UCBA0001941
CHETLA UCBA0000906
CIRCUS AVENUE BRANCH UCBA0000807
DAKSHIN JOYPUR UCBA0002774
DAKSHINPARA - SALT LAKE UCBA0001788
DHAKURIA B UCBA0003358
DHARAMTALLA STREET-KOLKATA UCBA0000149
DUM DUM CANTONEMENT,KOLKATA UCBA0000733
DUM DUM-KOLKATA UCBA0000163
E. M. BYE PASS - KOLKATA UCBA0001988
EKTP, SURVEY PARK UCBA0001875
FORT WILLIAM,KOLKATA UCBA0001837
GARDEN REACH UCBA0001483
GARIA - KOLKATA UCBA0001989
GOLF GREEN KOLKATA UCBA0001787
GSI EXTENSION COUNTER-KOLKATA UCBA0009008
HABRA - 24 PGS UCBA0001395
HARIDEVPUR UCBA0002381
HASTINGS - KOLKATA UCBA0000277
HATI BAGAN-KOLKATA UCBA0001130
HAZRA ROAD,KOLKATA UCBA0000582
HINDMOTOR UCBA0001602
INDIA EXCHANGE PLACE - RT UCBA0000002
JADAVPUR,KOLKATA UCBA0000164
JATINDRA MOHAN AVENUE UCBA0001000
JAWAHARLAL NEHRU RD - KOLKATA UCBA0001073
JODHPUR PARK UCBA0001732
JORASANKO UCBA0000200
KALIGHAT UCBA0000584
KAMARHATI UCBA0001341
KANCHARAPARA - KOLKATA UCBA0001018
KANTHAL BAGAN UCBA0001786
KASBA UCBA0002081
KIDDERPUR-KOLKATA UCBA0000587
KOLKATA MAIN - RT UCBA0000190
L.L.R.SARANI-KOLKATA UCBA0000286
LAKE TOWN UCBA0002087
LENIN SARANI UCBA0001740
LOWER CIRCULAR ROAD - KOLKATA UCBA0000801
MADHYAMGRAM - KOLKATA UCBA0000330
MANICTALA UCBA0000585
MASLANDPUR UCBA0000668
MCU (IBB) KOLKATA UCBA0001734
NANGI UCBA0000304
NEW ALIPORE - KOLKATA UCBA0000179
NEW BARRACKPORE - KOLKATA UCBA0001985
NEW MARKET-KOLKATA UCBA0000069
PANCHASAYAR UCBA0003221
PANIHATI UCBA0000187
PARK CIRCUS, KOLKATA UCBA0000178
PARK STREET - KOLKATA UCBA0000703
PHOOLBAGAN UCBA0002605
PRINCE ANWAR SHAH UCBA0000666
PURNA DAS ROAD UCBA0001761
RABINDRANAGAR UCBA0001790
RAFI AHMED KIDWAI RD-KOL UCBA0000218
RAJABAZAR UCBA0000531
RAJARHAT GOPALPUR UCBA0002399
SADANANDA ROAD UCBA0000940
SALT LAKE DD BLOCK BRANCH UCBA0001870
SALT LAKE SECTOR-1,KOLKATA UCBA0000537
SALTLAKE SECTOR II UCBA0001713
SANTOSHPUR - KOLKATA UCBA0001770
SARAT BOSE ROAD-KOLKATA UCBA0001481
SARISHA UCBA0003370
SEALDAH BRANCH,KOLKATA UCBA0001056
SERAMPORE WARD 26 UCBA0001783
SERVICE BRANCH KOLKATA UCBA0001801
SHIBPUR - KOLKATA UCBA0000926
SHYAM BAZAR - KOLKATA UCBA0000530
SN BANERJEE ROAD,KOLKATA UCBA0000322
SONARPUR UCBA0002095
SOUTHERN AVENUE KOLKATA UCBA0000797
STATION ROAD GARIA UCBA0002288
STRAND ROAD, KOLKATA UCBA0000241
TAKI ROAD UCBA0002107
THAKURPUKUR UCBA0000661
TITAGARH UCBA0000221
TOLLYGUNGE UCBA0000957
ULTADANGA UCBA0000973
UTTARPARA BAZAR UCBA0001057
YUBABHARTI UCBA0001898

There are additional 53 banks which have branches in KOLKATA district of WEST BENGAL state as detailed below:

BankClick on View
ALLAHABAD BANKKOLKATA
ANDHRA BANKKOLKATA
AU SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
AXIS BANKKOLKATA
BANDHAN BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
BANK OF BARODAKOLKATA
BANK OF INDIAKOLKATA
BANK OF MAHARASHTRAKOLKATA
BOMBAY MERCANTILE COOPERATIVE BANK LTDKOLKATA
CANARA BANKKOLKATA
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIAKOLKATA
CITI BANKKOLKATA
CITY UNION BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
CORPORATION BANKKOLKATA
CSB BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
DBS BANK INDIA LIMITEDKOLKATA
DENA BANKKOLKATA
DHANALAKSHMI BANKKOLKATA
ESAF SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
FEDERAL BANKKOLKATA
FINO PAYMENTS BANKKOLKATA
HDFC BANKKOLKATA
HSBC BANKKOLKATA
ICICI BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
IDBI BANKKOLKATA
IDFC First Bank LtdKOLKATA
INDIAN BANKKOLKATA
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANKKOLKATA
INDUSIND BANKKOLKATA
JAMMU AND KASHMIR BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
JANA SMALL FINANCE BANK LTDKOLKATA
KARNATAKA BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
KARUR VYSYA BANKKOLKATA
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
LAXMI VILAS BANKKOLKATA
ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCEKOLKATA
PUNJAB AND SIND BANKKOLKATA
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKKOLKATA
RBL BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
RESERVE BANK OF INDIAKOLKATA
SOUTH INDIAN BANKKOLKATA
STANDARD CHARTERED BANKKOLKATA
STATE BANK OF INDIAKOLKATA
SYNDICATE BANKKOLKATA
TAMILNAD MERCANTILE BANK LIMITEDKOLKATA
THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND N VKOLKATA
THE WEST BENGAL STATE COOPERATIVE BANKKOLKATA
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedKOLKATA
UNION BANK OF INDIAKOLKATA
UNITED BANK OF INDIAKOLKATA
UTKARSH SMALL FINANCE BANKKOLKATA
VIJAYA BANKKOLKATA
YES BANKKOLKATA