Most liked bank branches
  180 :
MATHUR, LAXMI VILAS BANK
  171 :
DHARMAVARAM, IDBI BANK
  145 :
JIRAPUR-NP, HDFC BANK
  122 :
KOILWAR, DISTT. BHOJPUR (BIHAR, PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK
  116 :
MAIHAR, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  77 :
CHOMU, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  75 :
PRAYAGRAJ, CIVIL LINES, INDIAN BANK
  72 :
COIMBATORE, DCB BANK LIMITED
  51 :
MANDYA, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  45 :
BODA, BANK OF INDIA
  44 :
PATHRI, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  40 :
TOLLYGUNGE KARUNAMOYEE, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
HARNATAND, STATE BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
TUTICORIN, INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK
  38 :
NEO BANKING - JUPITER, FEDERAL BANK
  37 :
GOREGAON, EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  37 :
MADHAVARAM, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  32 :
HAKIKAT NAGAR, SHIVALIK SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  31 :
PALLIKARANAI, AXIS BANK
  30 :
CIVIL LINE RAIPUR, HDFC BANK

union bank of india chrompet branch details


UNION BANK OF INDIA has a network of 10394 branch(es) in India. Currently there are 662 branch(es) in TAMIL NADU state. The details of CHROMPET branch in CHROMPET of KANCHEEPURAM district in TAMIL NADU state are shown below. There are 1 branch(es) in CHROMPET. You can contact the bank via its contact us page given in official website link given below. The bank has provided telephone number 4422410025 to contact the branch.

Bank UNION BANK OF INDIA
IFSC
Branch CHROMPET
Address NO.7/8-A,PLOT NO 125 A2,III MAIN ROAD,NEW COLONY,CHROMPET,CHENNAI 600044
City CHROMPET
District KANCHEEPURAM
State TAMIL NADU
Contact Numbers 4422410025

Verify above given details at following site: Official RBI Records



Share this page on mobile by scanning the QRCode



User Comments




Please login to enter your comment.   Login


(Maps may not accurately show actual locations for some banks)





Some trivia from Wikipedia

Tamil Nadu (; Tamil: [ˈtamiɻ ˈnaːɽɯ] (listen), abbr. TN) is a state in southern India. It is the tenth largest Indian state by area and the sixth largest by population. Its capital and largest city is Chennai. Tamil Nadu is the home of the Tamil people, whose Tamil language—one of the longest surviving classical languages in the world—is widely spoken in the state and serves as its official language. The state lies in the southernmost part of the Indian peninsula, and is bordered by the Indian union territory of Puducherry and the states of Kerala, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh, as well as an international maritime border with Sri Lanka. It is bounded by the Western Ghats in the west, the Eastern Ghats in the north, the Bay of Bengal in the east, the Gulf of Mannar and Palk Strait to the south-east, and the Indian Ocean in the south. The at-large Tamilakam region that has been inhabited by Tamils was under several regimes, such as the Sangam era rulers of the Chera, Chola, and Pandya clans, the Pallava dynasty, and the later Vijayanagara Empire, all of which shaped the state's cuisine, culture, and architecture. After the fall of the Kingdom of Mysore, the British colonised the region and administered it as part of the Madras Presidency, headquartered at the city of Madras, now known as Chennai. After India's Independence in 1947, the Madras State came into existence, whose borders were linguistically redrawn by the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, losing territory to Kerala, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. The state was renamed as Tamil Nadu in 1969. It is home to a number of historic buildings, multi-religious pilgrimage sites, hill stations and three World Heritage Sites.The economy of Tamil Nadu is the second-largest in India, with a gross state domestic product (GSDP) of ₹24.85 lakh crore (US$310 billion) and has the country's 11th-highest GSDP per capita of ₹225,106 (US$2,800). It ranks 11th among all Indian states in human development index. Tamil Nadu is the most urbanised state in India, and one of the most industrialised states; the manufacturing sector accounts for more than one-third of the state's GDP. Its tourism industry is the largest among the Indian states. The Tamil film industry plays an influential role in the state's popular culture.

Kanchipuram (kāñcipuram; [kaːɲdʑipuɾam]) also known as Conjeevaram, is a city in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu in the Tondaimandalam region, 72 km (45 mi) from Chennai – the capital of Tamil Nadu. Known as the City of Thousand Temples, Kanchipuram is known for its temple architectures, 1000-pillared halls, huge temple towers and silk sarees. Kanchipuram serves as one of the most important tourist destinations in India. Kanchipuram has become a centre of attraction to the foreign tourists as well. The city covers an area of 36.14 km2 (13.95 sq mi) and an estimated population of more than 300,000 in 2021. It is the administrative headquarters of Kanchipuram District. Kanchipuram is well-connected by road and rail. Kanchipuram is a Tamil word formed by combining two words "Kanchi" and "-puram" meaning "Brahma" and "residential place" respectively and located on the banks of the Vegavathy and Palar river. Kanchipuram has been ruled by the Pallavas, the Medieval Cholas, the Later Cholas, the Later Pandyas, the Vijayanagara Empire, the Carnatic kingdom, and the British, who called the city "Conjeeveram". The city's historical monuments include the Kailasanathar Temple and the Vaikunta Perumal Temple. Historically, Kanchipuram was a centre of education and was known as the ghatikasthanam, or "place of learning". The city was also a religious centre of advanced education for Jainism and Buddhism between the 1st and 5th centuries.In Vaishnavism Hindu theology, Kanchipuram is one of the seven Tirtha (pilgrimage) sites, for spiritual release. The city houses Varadharaja Perumal Temple, Ekambareswarar Temple, Kamakshi Amman Temple, and Kumarakottam Temple which are some of major Hindu temples in the state. Of the 108 holy temples of the Hindu god Vishnu, 15 are located in Kanchipuram.The city is important to both Shaivism and Sri Vaishnavism. The city is well known for its hand woven silk sarees and most of the city's workforce is involved in the weaving industry.Kanchipuram is administered by a Special grade municipality constituted in 1947. It is the headquarters of the Kanchi matha, a Hindu monastic institution believed to have been founded by the Hindu saint and commentator Adi Sankaracharya, and was the capital city of the Pallava Kingdom between the 4th and 9th centuries. Kanchipuram has been chosen as one of the heritage cities for HRIDAY - Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana scheme of Government of India.


Useful links / information.

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
ONLINE LOAN APPLICATION
TWITTERID
@UnionBankTweets


UNION BANK OF INDIA has following 35 branches in KANCHEEPURAM district of TAMIL NADU state.

Branch NameClick to View
CHENGALPATTU UBIN0822370
MADAMBAKKAM UBIN0815900
MAMBAKKAM BRANCH UBIN0817341
MEDAVAKAM UBIN0811980
PAMMAL UBIN0812790
PERUNGUDI UBIN0815861
SHOLINGANALLUR UBIN0813885
TAMBARAM UBIN0814717
KADALUR UBIN0935051
CHROMPET UBIN0823902
GUDUVANCHERI UBIN0823198
GUDVANCHERRY UBIN0908053
HASTHINAPURAM UBIN0821497
KANCHEEPURAM UBIN0824895
NASARATHPETTAI BRANCH UBIN0817368
PADAPPAI UBIN0818402
AYANAVARAM UBIN0552593
KALAKATTUR UBIN0932728
KANCHEEPURAM UBIN0540749
KANCHEEPURAM UBIN0934283
KUNDRATHUR UBIN0824861
CHENNAIMADIPAKKAM UBIN0908649
MADURANTHAKAM UBIN0908061
MARAIMALAI NAGAR UBIN0818275
PALLAVARAM UBIN0934437
SELAIYUR UBIN0826413
SELAIYUR UBIN0929026
SHOLINGANALLUR UBIN0911356
SOTHUPAKKAM UBIN0913081
ORAGADAM UBIN0915033
ORAGADEM UBIN0547531
SRIPERUMPUDUR UBIN0910481
SUNGAVARCHATRAM UBIN0534030
SRIPERUMBUDUR UBIN0824119
TAMBARAM UBIN0550086

There are additional 36 banks which have branches in KANCHEEPURAM district of TAMIL NADU state as detailed below:

BankClick on View
ALLAHABAD BANKKANCHEEPURAM
ANDHRA BANKKANCHEEPURAM
AXIS BANKKANCHEEPURAM
BANK OF BARODAKANCHEEPURAM
BANK OF MAHARASHTRAKANCHEEPURAM
CANARA BANKKANCHEEPURAM
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIAKANCHEEPURAM
CITY UNION BANK LIMITEDKANCHEEPURAM
CORPORATION BANKKANCHEEPURAM
CSB BANK LIMITEDKANCHEEPURAM
DBS BANK INDIA LIMITEDKANCHEEPURAM
DENA BANKKANCHEEPURAM
FEDERAL BANKKANCHEEPURAM
HDFC BANKKANCHEEPURAM
ICICI BANK LIMITEDKANCHEEPURAM
IDBI BANKKANCHEEPURAM
IDFC FIRST BANK LTDKANCHEEPURAM
INDIAN BANKKANCHEEPURAM
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANKKANCHEEPURAM
INDUSIND BANKKANCHEEPURAM
JANA SMALL FINANCE BANK LTDKANCHEEPURAM
KARNATAKA BANK LIMITEDKANCHEEPURAM
KARUR VYSYA BANKKANCHEEPURAM
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITEDKANCHEEPURAM
LAXMI VILAS BANKKANCHEEPURAM
ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCEKANCHEEPURAM
PUNJAB AND SIND BANKKANCHEEPURAM
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKKANCHEEPURAM
SOUTH INDIAN BANKKANCHEEPURAM
STATE BANK OF INDIAKANCHEEPURAM
SYNDICATE BANKKANCHEEPURAM
TAMILNAD MERCANTILE BANK LIMITEDKANCHEEPURAM
UCO BANKKANCHEEPURAM
UNITED BANK OF INDIAKANCHEEPURAM
VIJAYA BANKKANCHEEPURAM
YES BANKKANCHEEPURAM