Most liked bank branches
  180 :
MATHUR, LAXMI VILAS BANK
  171 :
DHARMAVARAM, IDBI BANK
  145 :
JIRAPUR-NP, HDFC BANK
  122 :
KOILWAR, DISTT. BHOJPUR (BIHAR, PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK
  116 :
MAIHAR, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  77 :
CHOMU, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  75 :
PRAYAGRAJ, CIVIL LINES, INDIAN BANK
  72 :
COIMBATORE, DCB BANK LIMITED
  51 :
MANDYA, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  45 :
BODA, BANK OF INDIA
  44 :
PATHRI, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  40 :
TOLLYGUNGE KARUNAMOYEE, UNION BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
HARNATAND, STATE BANK OF INDIA
  40 :
TUTICORIN, INDIAN OVERSEAS BANK
  37 :
MADHAVARAM, BANK OF MAHARASHTRA
  36 :
GOREGAON, EQUITAS SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  32 :
HAKIKAT NAGAR, SHIVALIK SMALL FINANCE BANK LIMITED
  31 :
PALLIKARANAI, AXIS BANK
  30 :
CIVIL LINE RAIPUR, HDFC BANK
  30 :
NEO BANKING - JUPITER, FEDERAL BANK

north malabar gramin bank chapparapadavu branch details


NORTH MALABAR GRAMIN BANK has a network of 224 branch(es) in India. Currently there are 224 branch(es) in KERALA state. The details of CHAPPARAPADAVU branch in CHAPPARAPADAVU of CANNUR district in KERALA state are shown below. There are 1 branch(es) in CHAPPARAPADAVU. You can contact the bank via its contact us page given in official website link given below. The bank has provided telephone number 9400069047 to contact the branch.

WARNING!!!
This bank branch is either closed or renamed or the bank has merged with another bank. The information provided is outdated and only for historical reference only. Be absolutely sure before undertaking any transaction based on information given below. The details are found to be removed from RBI public information records.
Bank NORTH MALABAR GRAMIN BANK
IFSC
Branch CHAPPARAPADAVU
Address NORTH MALABAR GRAMIN BANK, CHAPPARAPADAVE BRANCH, P O CHAPPARAPADAVE- 670 581 KANNUR DISTRICT, KERALA, PH: 04602 - 270244
City CHAPPARAPADAVU
District CANNUR
State KERALA
Contact Numbers 9400069047

Verify above given details at following site: Official RBI Records



Share this page on mobile by scanning the QRCode



User Comments




Please login to enter your comment.   Login


(Maps may not accurately show actual locations for some banks)





Some trivia from Wikipedia

North Malabar Gramin Bank (NMGB; Malayalam: നോർത്ത് മലബാർ ഗ്രാമീൺ ബാങ്ക്) was a Regional Rural Bank in Kerala, India. It was established in 1976 as a Scheduled Commercial Bank as per the Regional Rural Banks Act of 1976 to provide banking facilities in the North Malabar region. It operated in seven districts of Kerala with the headquarters at Kannur, and had 222 branches as of 14 June 2013. The bank distinguished itself as one of the few profit making RRBs in India before its amalgamation. On 8 July 2013, per a Government of India notification, North Malabar Gramin Bank (sponsored by Syndicate Bank) and South Malabar Gramin Bank (sponsored by Canara Bank) were amalgamated into a single entity as the Kerala Gramin Bank, with its head office at Malappuram, and Canara Bank as the sponsor bank, after consulting NABARD, the concerned sponsor banks and the Government of Kerala.

Kerala (English: KERR-ə-lə; Malayalam: [ke:ɾɐɭɐm] (listen)) is a state on the Malabar Coast of India. It was formed on 1 November 1956, following the passage of the States Reorganisation Act, by combining Malayalam-speaking regions of the erstwhile regions of Cochin, Malabar, South Canara, and Travancore. Spread over 38,863 km2 (15,005 sq mi), Kerala is the 21st largest Indian state by area. It is bordered by Karnataka to the north and northeast, Tamil Nadu to the east and south, and the Lakshadweep Sea to the west. With 33 million inhabitants as per the 2011 census, Kerala is the 13th-largest Indian state by population. It is divided into 14 districts with the capital being Thiruvananthapuram. Malayalam is the most widely spoken language and is also the official language of the state.The Chera dynasty was the first prominent kingdom based in Kerala. The Ay kingdom in the deep south and the Ezhimala kingdom in the north formed the other kingdoms in the early years of the Common Era (CE). The region had been a prominent spice exporter since 3000 BCE. The region's prominence in trade was noted in the works of Pliny as well as the Periplus around 100 CE. In the 15th century, the spice trade attracted Portuguese traders to Kerala, and paved the way for European colonisation of India. At the time of Indian independence movement in the early 20th century, there were two major princely states in Kerala: Travancore and Cochin. They united to form the state of Thiru-Kochi in 1949. The Malabar region, in the northern part of Kerala, had been a part of the Madras province of British India, which later became a part of the Madras State post-independence. After the States Reorganisation Act, 1956, the modern-day state of Kerala was formed by merging the Malabar district of Madras State (excluding Gudalur taluk of Nilgiris district, Lakshadweep Islands, Topslip, the Attappadi Forest east of Anakatti), the taluk of Kasaragod (now Kasaragod District) in South Canara, and the erstwhile state of Thiru-Kochi (excluding four southern taluks of Kanyakumari district, and Shenkottai taluks).Kerala has the lowest positive population growth rate in India, 3.44%; the highest Human Development Index (HDI), 0.784 in 2018 (0.712 in 2015); the highest literacy rate, 96.2% in the 2018 literacy survey conducted by the National Statistical Office, India; the highest life expectancy, 77.3 years; and the highest sex ratio, 1,084 women per 1,000 men. Kerala is the second-least impoverished state in India according to the Annual Report of Reserve Bank of India published in 2013. Kerala is the second-most urbanised major state in the country with 47.7% urban population according to the 2011 Census of India. The state topped in the country to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals according to the annual report of NITI Aayog published in 2019. The state has the highest media exposure in India with newspapers publishing in nine languages, mainly Malayalam and sometimes English. Hinduism is practised by more than half of the population, followed by Islam and Christianity. The economy of Kerala is the 8th-largest in India with ₹8.55 trillion (US$110 billion) in gross state domestic product (GSDP) and a per capita net state domestic product of ₹222,000 (US$2,800). The tertiary sector contributes around 65% to state's GSVA, while the primary sector contributes only 8%. The state has witnessed significant emigration, especially to the Arab states of the Persian Gulf during the Gulf Boom of the 1970s and early 1980s, and its economy depends significantly on remittances from a large Malayali expatriate community. The production of pepper and natural rubber contributes significantly to the total national output. In the agricultural sector, coconut, tea, coffee, cashew and spices are important. The state is situated between Arabian Sea to the west and Western Ghats mountain ranges to the east. The state's coastline extends for 595 kilometres (370 mi), and around 1.1 million people in the state are dependent on the fishery industry which contributes 3% to the state's income. Kerala is one of the prominent tourist destinations of India, with coconut-lined sandy beaches, backwaters, hill stations, Ayurvedic tourism and tropical greenery as its major attractions.


Useful links / information.

OFFICIAL WEBSITE
https://www.keralagbank.com/
WIKIPEDIA PAGE


NORTH MALABAR GRAMIN BANK has following 84 branches in CANNUR district of KERALA state.

Branch NameClick to View
HEAD OFFICE NMGB0000001
CHALA NMGB0000002
KOLASSERY NMGB0000003
VENGAD NMGB0000007
RAMANTHALI NMGB0000008
MATHIL NMGB0000009
KUDIYANMALA NMGB0000010
PAYYAVUR NMGB0000018
MATTOOL NMGB0000021
THANA NMGB0000022
CHERUTHAZHAM NMGB0000023
KUDUKKIMOTTA NMGB0000024
KAKKENGAD NMGB0000025
KARIKOTTAKARI NMGB0000026
PERINGATHUR NMGB0000028
VATTIAMTHODE NMGB0000030
THAYYIL NMGB0000031
KOLAYAD NMGB0000034
PINARAYI NMGB0000039
CHERUVANCHERRY NMGB0000040
KELAKAM NMGB0000041
PERATTA NMGB0000043
KARETTA NMGB0000044
KUNHIPALLY NMGB0000045
KALLIKANDY NMGB0000046
CHAPPARAPADAVU NMGB0000047
MANAKKADAVU NMGB0000048
KEEZHPALLY NMGB0000050
TALIPARAMBA NMGB0000052
OLAYAMPADY NMGB0000053
PARAL NMGB0000055
EZHOME NMGB0000056
WEST PONNIAM NMGB0000060
KARUVANCHAL NMGB0000061
PADIYOTCHAL NMGB0000062
THONDIYIL NMGB0000063
CHUZHALI NMGB0000065
CHEMPANTHOTTY NMGB0000066
POOKODE NMGB0000067
CHAVASSERY NMGB0000068
THALASSERY NMGB0000072
PAYANGADI NMGB0000074
CHAKKARAKKAL NMGB0000077
KANNADIPARAMBA NMGB0000079
CHITTARIPARAMBA NMGB0000080
PATHIRIYAD NMGB0000082
PADIYUR KALLIAD NMGB0000084
THERTHALLY NMGB0000086
IRITTY NMGB0000087
NEENDUNOKKI NMGB0000089
PAYYANNUR NMGB0000090
ANGADIKKADAVU NMGB0000091
KARIMBAM NMGB0000093
KUNHIMANGALAM NMGB0000094
ERUVASSY NMGB0000095
CHAMPAD NMGB0000096
MOKERI NMGB0000097
TRIKADARIPOIL NMGB0000098
VELLACHAL NMGB0000099
THAZHE CHOVVA NMGB0000101
EDAKKAD NMGB0000102
PALLIKUNNU NMGB0000103
KANNUR MAIN NMGB0000105
UDAYAGIRI NMGB0000107
CHORKALA NMGB0000108
PERALAM NMGB0000112
PUTHIYATHERU NMGB0000113
THILLANKERI NMGB0000114
KOZHICHAL NMGB0000120
KOYYAM NMGB0000121
MATTANNUR NMGB0000123
ULIKKAL NMGB0000125
NEW MAHE NMGB0000128
PAPPINISSERY NMGB0000130
KUTHUPARAMBA NMGB0000138
PODIKUNDU NMGB0000160
KADAVATHUR NMGB0000170
SREEPURAM NMGB0000176
PERAVOOR NMGB0000179
CHOKLI NMGB0000197
CHERUPUZHA NMGB0000199
PANOOR NMGB0000202
EDAYANNUR NMGB0000501
CHERUKUNNU NMGB0000704

There are additional 23 banks which have branches in CANNUR district of KERALA state as detailed below:

BankClick on View
ALLAHABAD BANKCANNUR
AXIS BANKCANNUR
BANK OF BARODACANNUR
BANK OF INDIACANNUR
CANARA BANKCANNUR
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIACANNUR
CORPORATION BANKCANNUR
DHANALAKSHMI BANKCANNUR
HDFC BANKCANNUR
ICICI BANK LIMITEDCANNUR
IDBI BANKCANNUR
INDIAN BANKCANNUR
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANKCANNUR
KARUR VYSYA BANKCANNUR
KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LIMITEDCANNUR
PUNJAB NATIONAL BANKCANNUR
SOUTH INDIAN BANKCANNUR
STATE BANK OF INDIACANNUR
SYNDICATE BANKCANNUR
TAMILNAD MERCANTILE BANK LIMITEDCANNUR
UCO BANKCANNUR
UNION BANK OF INDIACANNUR
VIJAYA BANKCANNUR